People v. Pulido CA2/6 ( 2016 )
[…] don’t believe that that fine attaches to this charge and conviction . . . .”
    The trial court was not persuaded. It ordered “pronouncement of judgment
    suspended, probation granted for three years.” One of the conditions of probation the
    court imposed under section 11350 required Pulido to pay “$2,000 or [complete] 200
    hours community work service.”
    Pulido contends the trial court erred by imposing the $2,000 fine or
    community service condition. The People agree. So do we.
    Pulido was convicted of a misdemeanor violation of section 11350,
    subdivision (a). Section 11350, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part, “[E]xcept in
    unusual cases in which it would not serve the interest of justice to do so, whenever a
    court grants probation pursuant to a felony conviction under this section, in addition to
    any other conditions of probation which may be imposed, the following conditions of
    probation shall be ordered: [¶] (1) For a first offense under this section, a fine of at least
    one thousand dollars ($1,000) or community service. [¶] (2) For a second or subsequent
    offense under this section, a fine of at least two thousand dollars ($2,000) or community
    service.” (Italics added.)
    Pulido had two prior convictions under section 11350. Consequently, the
    trial court assumed that it was required to impose the $2,000 fine or community service
    2
    condition. But that provision only relates to a felony conviction under section 11350.
    Pulido was only convicted of a misdemeanor.
    The parties note that in deciding to impose this condition, the trial court
    mentioned and relied on former section 11350, subdivision (d)(2). That section provides,
    in relevant part, “Except in unusual cases in which it would not serve the interest of
    justice to do so, whenever a court grants probation pursuant to a felony conviction under
    this section, in addition to any other conditions of probation which may be imposed, the
    following conditions of probation shall be ordered: [¶] . . . (2) For a second or subsequent
    offense under this section, a fine of at least two thousand dollars ($2,000) or community
    service.” (Italics added)
    The People correctly note that section 11350, subdivision (d)(2) was
    “amended by Proposition 47” in 2014 and that “the relevant subsection is now (c)(2)” of
    section 11350. (Prop. 47, § 11, approved by voters on Nov. 4, 2014.) The parties