Golden Door Properties v. Co. of San Diego ( 2018 )
[…] They
    also contend the County did not support its 2016 Guidance Document with substantial
    evidence. The County admits the 2016 Guidance Document was not formally adopted
    12
    and was not subject to a public review process. Thus, a finding that the document
    establishes a threshold of significance for general use means the County is out of
    compliance with the CEQA requirement that a threshold of significance be adopted "by
    ordinance, resolution, rule, or regulation, and [be] developed through a public review
    process." (§ 15064.7, subd. (b).)
    1. Standards of Review
    When a public agency takes a quasi-legislative action, judicial review of the action
    for CEQA compliance evaluates whether there was a prejudicial abuse of discretion.
    (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5.) "Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has
    not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
    supported by substantial evidence." (Ibid.; see Vineyard Area for Citizens for
    Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 
    40 Cal. 4th 412
    , 426
    (Vineyard).) We conduct an independent review to assess whether the public agency
    proceeded in the manner the law requires.