In re D.S. CA4/2 ( 2014 )
[…] to participating in reunification services. As discussed above, D.S. was at risk of harm
    from both parents and emotional harm from a father who was coaching and manipulating
    him to make false accusations against mother. The juvenile court’s dispositional order
    removing D.S. from both his parents was fully supported by the evidence.
    10
    V
    VISITATION
    At the dispositional hearing on February 28, 2013, the court granted father
    minimum supervised visitation of one hour per week subject to liberalization of
    frequency and duration. (§ 362.1, subd. (a); In re Christopher H. (1996) 
    50 Cal.App.4th 1001
    , 1008-1009.) The language of the governing statute provides in relevant part: “In
    order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and
    to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody
    of his or her parent or guardian, . . . : [¶] (1)(A) . . . Visitation shall be as frequent as
    possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” (§ 362.1, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
    Although the court said D.S. would never be forced to visit, a child may not be allowed to
    control whether visitation occurs. (In re Hunter S. (2006) 
    142 Cal.App.4th 1497
    , 1505.)