P. ex rel. Reisig v. Acuna ( 2017 )
[…] Speculation does not demonstrate error.
    We conclude appellants fail to show reversible evidentiary error.
    III
    Broderick Boys is a Criminal Street Gang
    A. “Jural Entity” Subject to Being Sued
    Appellants contend plaintiff failed to introduce substantial evidence that
    membership in the Broderick Boys gang was by “mutual consent” between the gang and
    the members which -- according to appellants -- is a prerequisite for Broderick Boys
    being a “jural entity” capable of being sued and thus capable of being the subject of an
    injunction. (Code Civ. Proc., § 369.5 [partnership or other unincorporated association
    41
    may sue and be sued and members may be joined as a parties]; Corp. Code, § 18035
    [unincorporated association means a “group of two or more persons joined by mutual
    consent for a common lawful purpose”].)
    However, defendant Broderick Boys defaulted and is not an appellant. Appellants
    are individuals. The individuals‟ susceptibility to a civil injunction enjoining a gang‟s
    public nuisance activities is not dependent on the gang being a party. Thus, Gallo v.
    
    Acuna, supra