P. ex rel. Reisig v. Acuna ( 2017 )
[…] these shootings, he had committed other crimes, would commit crimes in the future, and
    31
    posed a danger to the police and society in general and thus he should be punished.” (Id.
    at p. 230.)
    No such danger appears in this case, and the evidence did have a legitimate
    purpose in this public nuisance trial.
    We see no basis for reversal for evidentiary error regarding statements by
    Broderick Boys members.
    D. Hearsay Statements of Victims/Witnesses
    Appellants acknowledge Evidence Code section 1240 authorizes admissibility of a
    hearsay statement if it “(a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or
    event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the
    declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.” They
    acknowledge case law (e.g., People v. Pirwani (2004) 
    119 Cal. App. 4th 770
    , 789) that
    such statements are admissible because they are presumptively reliable due to lack of
    opportunity for reflection, and the declarant‟s state of mind is crucial.