P. ex rel. Reisig v. Acuna ( 2017 )
[…] merchandising director expressing animus against plaintiff were admissible as statements
    of a party under section 1220].)
    Assuming for the sake of argument that the hearsay statements should not have
    been admitted under Evidence Code section 1220, they may have been admissible under
    other statutes. We do not discuss plaintiff‟s suggestion that they were admissible under
    Evidence Code section 1230 as declarations against interest by persons unavailable as
    witnesses, because plaintiff does not show unavailability (other than Angel Sanchez).
    But Evidence Code section 1224 provides: “When the liability, obligation, or duty of a
    25
    party to a civil action [here, named-defendant Broderick Boys] is based in whole or in
    part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, . . . evidence of a statement
    made by the declarant is as admissible against the party as it would be if offered against
    the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach of duty.”
    Here, statements by nonparty Broderick Boys members would be admissible against them
    had they been named as defendants and thus were admissible because Broderick Boys‟
    liability was based in part on liability of their active members. Evidence Code section