Estate of Kalous CA4/2 ( 2015 )
[…] presumption of due execution.
    6
    Hess contends that Guidi’s interpretations of the law of due execution are
    erroneous. He further contends that the trial court correctly refused to apply the doctrine
    of equitable estoppel because (1) she failed to plead it, (2) she is attempting to use the
    doctrine offensively, and (3) there was no evidence that Hess intended that his omission
    be acted upon by Guidi.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Due Execution of the Will
    The requirements of a duly executed will are set forth in section 6110, which
    provides, in material part:
    “[A] will shall be in writing . . . [¶] . . . [and] shall be signed by . . . [¶] . . . the
    testator. [¶] . . . [¶] [T]he will shall be witnessed by being signed, during the testator’s
    lifetime, by at least two persons each of whom (A) being present at the same time,
    witnessed . . . the testator’s acknowledgment of the signature or of the will and (B)
    understood that the instrument they sign is the testator’s will.”
    In a will contest, the proponent of the will (in this case, Hess) has the burden of
    proof of due execution. (Prob. Code, § 8252.) The proponent must produce each
    subscribing witness for examination, unless the subscribing witness is not “available as a