People v. Weir ( 2019 )
[…] redirect savings to provide crime prevention and support services in schools, trauma
    services for victims of crime, and mental health and substance abuse treatment for those
    already in the justice system. (Voter Information 
    Guide, supra
    , text of Prop. 47, § 2, at
    p. 70.)
    II
    California Penal Code Section 530.5 is a Nontheft Offense
    We must decide whether a violation of section 530.5(c)(1) and (c)(2) is considered
    "obtaining any property by theft" and would constitute petty theft under section 490.2.
    Section 530.5(c) reads:
    "(1) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains
    possession of the personal identifying information, as defined in
    subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person is guilty of a
    public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a
    fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by
    both a fine and imprisonment.
    "(2) Every person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains
    possession of the personal identifying information, as defined in
    subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and who has
    previously been convicted of a violation of this section, upon