People v. Weir ( 2019 )
[…] petty theft, similar to the greater harm posed by crimes of conspiracy. (People v. Segura
    (2015) 
    239 Cal. App. 4th 1282
    , 1284.)
    III
    Section 530.5 is not Eligible for Resentencing Under Proposition 47
    A. Proposition 47 as Applied by the California Supreme Court
    Our high court has interpreted the scope of Proposition 47's shoplifting and petty
    theft provisions; it held that a felony burglary conviction for cashing stolen checks worth
    less than $950 required resentencing as a misdemeanor under Proposition 47's enactment
    of section 459.5 defining shoplifting.10 (People v. Gonzales (2017) 2 Cal.5th 858, 862
    (Gonzales).)
    10      Section 459.5, subdivision (a), defines the crime of shoplifting as "entering a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that establishment is open
    during regular business hours, where the value of the property that is taken or intended to
    be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)." Gonzales in dicta suggested
    that the defendant also could not be charged with felony burglary under the theory that he
    entered with the intent to commit identity theft, because subdivision (b) of this statute