People v. Weir ( 2019 )
[…] The issue of whether a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a) (530.5(a)) is
    eligible for reclassification under Proposition 47 is currently pending before our high
    court.13 (See 
    Jimenez, supra
    , 22 Cal.App.5th 1282, rev. granted [reclassifying a section
    530.5(a) offense as a misdemeanor under section 459.5]; 
    Sanders, supra
    , 22 Cal.App.5th
    397, rev. granted [finding a violation of section 530.5(a) a nontheft offense and ineligible
    for reclassification under 490.2]; 
    Brayton, supra
    , 25 Cal.App.5th 734, rev. granted
    [reclassifying a section 530.5(a) offense as a misdemeanor under section 459.5].)
    13     Section 530.5(a) partly reads: "Every person who willfully obtains personal
    identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another
    person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or
    attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without
    the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense."
    17
    Jimenez involved a defendant who entered a check-cashing business and cashed
    two checks in his name, neither of which were issued to him. (
    Jimenez, supra
    , 22
    Cal.App.5th at pp. 1285–1286, rev. granted.) He was convicted of two felony violations