People v. Weir ( 2019 )
[…] "Approved by the voters in 2014, Proposition 47 (the 'Safe Neighborhoods and
    Schools Act') reduced the punishment for certain theft- and drug-related offenses, making
    them punishable as misdemeanors rather than felonies. To that end, Proposition 47
    amended or added several statutory provisions, including new . . . section 490.2, which
    provides that 'obtaining any property by theft' is petty theft and is to be punished as a
    misdemeanor if the value of the property taken is $950 or less." (People v. Page (2017) 3
    Cal.5th 1175, 1179 (Page).)
    Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides:
    "Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law defining
    grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the
    money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine
    hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall
    be punished as a misdemeanor, except that such person may instead
    be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that
    person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in
    clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of
    Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to
    subdivision (c) of Section 290."
    Proposition 47's addition of section 490.2 specifically reduced punishment for the
    "category of theft crimes . . . that could previously be 'charged as grand theft' simply
    because 'the crime involves the theft of certain property' " by creating a $950 threshold