(a).) This dismissal requirement is mandatory and “not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id., subd. (b).) “Under the press of this statutory requirement, anyone pursuing an ‘action’ in the California courts has an affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action forward to trial in timely fashion.” (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. (2018)
22 Cal.App.5th 313, 322 (Tanguilig).) Section 583.340 states, “In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: [¶] (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. [¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” “Because the purpose of the dismissal statute ‘is to prevent avoidable delay, . . . [section 583.340, subdivision (c) (§ 583.340(c))] makes allowance for circumstances beyond the plaintiff’s control, in which moving the case to trial is impracticable for all practical purposes.’ ” (Tanguilig,