“An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed . . . .” (§ 583.360, subd. (a).) This dismissal requirement is mandatory and “not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” (Id., subd. (b).) “Under the press of this statutory requirement, anyone pursuing an ‘action’ in the California courts has an affirmative obligation to do what is necessary to move the action forward to trial in timely fashion.” (Tanguilig v. Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. (2018)