[¶] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. [¶] (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.” “Because the purpose of the dismissal statute ‘is to prevent avoidable delay, . . . [section 583.340, subdivision (c) (§ 583.340(c))] makes allowance for circumstances beyond the plaintiff’s control, in which moving the case to trial is impracticable for all practical purposes.’ ” (Tanguilig, supra, 8 22 Cal.App.5th at p. 323.) Section 583.130 instructs that “the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits [is] generally to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence in the prosecution of an action in construing the provisions of this chapter.” “Accordingly, the tolling provisions of Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 must be liberally construed consistent with the policy favoring trial on the merits.” (Dowling v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (2012)
208 Cal.App.4th 685, 693 (Dowling).)