“Under that standard, ‘[t]he trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if 9 arbitrary and capricious.’ ” (Gaines, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1100; see Bruns,
supra,51 Cal.4th at pp. 726, 730.) D. Naturally, to be sure, the focal point of a trial court’s inquiry under section 583.340, subdivision (c) will be on the period of claimed delay. After all, “The statute refers to excluding ‘the time during which . . . [b]ringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.’ (§ 583.340[, subdivision] (c).)” (Gaines, supra, 62 Cal.4th at p. 1100, italics added; id. at p. 1101 [“courts have focused on the extent to which the conditions interfered with the plaintiff ’s ability to ‘mov[e] the case to trial’ during the relevant period”].)