Preston (1958)
50 Cal.2d 736, 741) when they determine whether conditions of impossibility, impracticability, or futility 5 exist. (Bennett v. Bennett Cement Contractors, Inc. (1981)
125 Cal.App.3d 673, 677.) After 1984, that has continued to be the case (Brown & Bryant, Inc. v. Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. (1994)
24 Cal.App.4th 247, 251–252), even though section 583.340, subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) are all cast in mandatory language. (§ 583.340 [“In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed” (italics added)].) Whether the plaintiff showed reasonable diligence, especially in the final stages of the mandatory time-to-trial period (Baccus v. Superior Court (1989)
207 Cal.App.3d 1526, 1532), has always been central to the exercise of the court’s discretion. (Jensen v. Western Pac.