On this score, the lead opinion is just as mistaken as the trial court was. 22 B. The Law Revision Commission stated that, prior to 1984, “The [mandatory time-to-trial] statutes [did] not accurately state the exceptions, excuses, and existence of court discretion.” (17 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep., supra, at p. 910.) What occurred in the 1984 revision process is that, by codifying Christin, the Legislature created a discretion-based standard in section 583.340, subdivision (c), effectively adopting a rule of “equitable tolling” by statute. 7 The language of section 583.340 states that “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed ” (§ 583.340, italics added) which is followed by subdivisions (a), (b) and (c). It is the court that is doing the calculating under this statute, not the litigants. And the statutory language specifying how that is done cannot be properly understood apart from the case law it codifies.