Kim v. An CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] Chapter 7 bankruptcy proceedings.
    i. Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Proceedings
    Upon the filing of a Chapter 7 petition, all of the petitioning debtor’s legal or
    equitable interests in property become the property of the bankruptcy estate,
    including causes of action. (M & M Foods, Inc. v. Pacific American Fish Co.,
    Inc. (2011) 
    196 Cal.App.4th 554
    , 561-562 (M & M Foods).) “‘In the context of
    bankruptcy proceedings, it is well understood that “a trustee, as the representative
    9
    Subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 697.310 provides that “a
    judgment lien on real property is created . . . by recording an abstract of a money
    judgment with the county recorder.”
    10
    We recognize that a judgment creditor cannot ordinarily reach the judgment
    debtor’s interests in an express trust without using a special enforcement procedure
    specified in subdivision (b) of Code of Civil Procedure section 70. (Fidelity