Kim v. An CA2/4 ( 2013 )
[…] provides: “A judgment creditor who has a money judgment against a judgment
    debtor who is a party to a pending action . . . may obtain a lien under this article, to
    the extent required to satisfy the judgment creditor’s money judgment, on both of
    the following: [¶] (1) Any cause of action of such judgment debtor for money or
    property that is the subject of the action or proceeding. [¶] (2) The rights of such
    judgment debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently procured
    in the action or proceeding.” Subdivision (a) of section 708.440 further provides
    that “unless the judgment creditor’s money judgment is first satisfied or the lien is
    released, the judgment recovered in the action . . . in favor of the judgment debtor
    may not be enforced by a writ or otherwise . . . .”
    Here, the record discloses that Maven obtained a lien in the underlying
    action by filing a notice of lien and copies of its assignment and the pertinent
    judgment against Lee.17 In view of the lien, the trial court rejected Lee’s motion