In re Trejo , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2017 )
[…] who “subsequent to attaining 23 years of age” commit “an additional crime for which
    malice aforethought is a necessary element or for which the individual is sentenced to life
    in prison.” The statute does not exclude offenders who commit the specified additional
    offenses before age 23. Such additional offenses will necessarily be committed in prison,
    since the earliest eligibility for parole offered under section 3051 is during the 15th year
    of incarceration, long after a youth offender will have reached age 23. (§ 3051, subd.
    (b)(1).) If the in-prison offense results in a longer sentence than the original offense for
    which the offender was incarcerated, the in-prison offense would become the
    “controlling” offense under section 3051 as “the offense or enhancement for which any
    sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B),
    italics added.)
    The Department’s own website reflects this understanding. In a flow chart entitled
    “How to Determine Whether an Inmate Qualifies as a ‘Youth Offender’ under PC