In re Trejo , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2017 )
[…] to argue that the Board has authority to grant parole under section 3051 before a youth
    offender has completed a determinate sentence imposed pursuant to sections 1170 and
    1170.1 (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)) but does not have authority to alter the effect of a
    determinate term imposed for an in-prison offense under section 1170.1, subdivision (c).
    The text of section 3051 does not support respondent’s assumption that the statute
    applies only to sentences imposed for crimes committed before a youth offender is
    incarcerated. In fact, the text indicates the opposite. Section 3051 provides for parole
    suitability review for inmates whose “controlling offense” was committed before he or
    she was 23 years old. (§ 3051, subd. (a)(1).) As we have said, “controlling offense” is
    defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the
    longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B), italics added.) In ascertaining
    the intent of the Legislature, we give the words of a statute their ordinary meaning.
    (People v. Broussard (1993) 
    5 Cal. 4th 1067
    , 1071.) “Any” means “one, some, or all
    indiscriminately of whatever quantity.”