In re Trejo , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2017 )
[…] law, other than Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 . . .”—
    thus expressly excluding inmates sentenced under 1170.1. Respondent views this
    exclusion as demonstrating that the Board lacks authority over determinate terms for in-
    prison crimes sentenced under section 1170.1, subdivision (c).
    11
    We disagree. Section 3051 applies to individuals sentenced to determinate terms
    (§ 3051, subd. (b)(1)), as well as those sentenced to indeterminate terms. Determinate
    sentencing is governed by sections 1170 (determinate terms) and 1170.1 (aggregate
    terms), which are among the statutes section 3041, subdivision (a)(1), excludes from its
    coverage. Yet section 3051 expressly incorporates section 3041, directing that “[a]n
    individual subject to this section shall meet with the board pursuant to subdivision (a) of
    section 3041” (§ 3051, subd. (c)) and that the Board “shall release the individual on
    parole as provided in Section 3041” (§ 3051, subd. (d)), albeit with “great weight” to be
    given to youth-related factors and subsequent increased maturity. (§§ 4801, subd. (c),
    3501, subd. (d).)