In re Trejo , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2017 )
[…] to add subdivision (a)(4), prohibiting release of an inmate prior to his or her minimum
    eligible parole date as set pursuant to section 3046 “unless the inmate is eligible for
    earlier release pursuant to his or her youth offender parole eligibility date.” (Stats. 2015,
    ch. 470 (Sen. Bill No. 230), § 1.)
    6
    As originally enacted, section 3051 referred to offenses committed before the
    offender was 18 years old. The age was raised to 23 years by an amendment that became
    effective on January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471 (Sen. Bill No. 261), § 1.)
    8
    Section 3051 requires the Board to conduct a “youth offender parole hearing” that
    provides “a meaningful opportunity to obtain release” and, among other things, assesses
    the offender’s “growth and maturity.” (§ 3051, subd. (d), (e), (f)(1).) “At the youth
    offender parole hearing, the board shall release the individual on parole as provided in
    Section 3041, except that the board shall act in accordance with subdivision (c) of
    Section 4801.” (§ 3051, subd. (d).) Section 3041 sets forth the procedures for setting
    parole release dates, and section 4801, subdivision (c), requires the Board, in reviewing
    suitability for parole, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as