In re Trejo , 216 Cal. Rptr. 3d 855 ( 2017 )
[…] effective on January 1, 2016. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471 (Sen. Bill No. 261), § 1.)
    8
    Section 3051 requires the Board to conduct a “youth offender parole hearing” that
    provides “a meaningful opportunity to obtain release” and, among other things, assesses
    the offender’s “growth and maturity.” (§ 3051, subd. (d), (e), (f)(1).) “At the youth
    offender parole hearing, the board shall release the individual on parole as provided in
    Section 3041, except that the board shall act in accordance with subdivision (c) of
    Section 4801.” (§ 3051, subd. (d).) Section 3041 sets forth the procedures for setting
    parole release dates, and section 4801, subdivision (c), requires the Board, in reviewing
    suitability for parole, to “give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as
    compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and
    increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
    “[A]n inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing
    as described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board
    set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of