Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] litigation.’ [Citations.] The insurer typically hires defense counsel who represents the
    interests of both the insurer and the insured.” (Long v. Century Indemnity Co. (2008) 
    163 Cal. App. 4th 1460
    , 1468.)
    “[S]ection 2860 and California case law provide Centex, as an insured, with the
    right to obtain independent counsel paid for by [St. Paul], as Centex’s insurer, whenever
    their competing interests create an ethical conflict for counsel.” (Centex Homes v. St.
    Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. (2015) 
    237 Cal. App. 4th 23
    , 30 (Centex I).) Section 2860
    provides in relevant part:
    6
    “(a) If the provisions of a policy of insurance impose a duty to defend upon an
    insurer and a conflict of interest arises which creates a duty on the part of the insurer to
    provide independent counsel to the insured, the insurer shall provide independent counsel
    to represent the insured unless, at the time the insured is informed that a possible conflict
    may arise or does exist, the insured expressly waives, in writing, the right to independent
    counsel. . . .
    “(b) For purposes of this section, a conflict of interest does not exist as to
    allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer denies coverage; however, when
    an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the outcome of that coverage issue can
    be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer for the defense of the claim, a
    conflict of interest may exist.”
    Under section 2860, subdivision (b) and the relevant case law, “not every
    reservation of rights entitles an insured to select Cumis counsel.” (Dynamic Concepts,
    Inc. v. Truck Ins. Exchange (1998) 
    61 Cal. App. 4th 999
    , 1006.) Whether independent