Centex Homes v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] sufficient to require appointment of independent counsel, we emphasize that section 2860
    “ ‘clarifies and limits’ ” the Cumis decision. (Buss v. Superior 
    Court, supra
    , 16 Cal.4th
    at p. 59; see also Gafcon, Inc. v. Ponsor & 
    Associates, supra
    , 98 Cal.App.4th at p. 1421
    [explaining that interpreting Cumis to suggest a conflict arises whenever the insurer
    asserts a reservation of rights is erroneous].) More critically, this case does not turn on
    the abstraction of whether a conflict must be “actual” or “potential.” Rather, section
    2860 addresses the situation framed by this case specifically. It provides that “a conflict
    of interest does not exist as to allegations or facts in the litigation for which the insurer
    denies coverage; however, when an insurer reserves its rights on a given issue and the
    outcome of that coverage issue can be controlled by counsel first retained by the insurer
    for the defense of the claim, a conflict of interest may exist.” (§ 2860, subd. (b).) In this
    case, Centex’s claim for declaratory relief is based on St. Paul’s reservation of rights
    letter. As such, Centex’s reliance on Cumis itself is misplaced because the type of
    putative conflict asserted here is addressed by section 2860.
    9