In re D.B. ( 2018 )
[…] the juvenile court . . . .
    “At the hearing, a person responsible for costs is entitled to . . . be heard in person,
    to present witnesses and other documentary evidence, to confront and cross-examine
    adverse witnesses, to disclosure of the evidence against him or her, and to receive a
    written statement of the findings of the court. The person has the right to be represented
    7
    All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless
    otherwise indicated.
    8
    In 2016, section 903.1, subdivision (a) provided in pertinent part as follows:
    “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be
    liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of
    legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile
    court . . . .” (Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1.)
    15
    by counsel, and, if the person is unable to afford counsel, the right to appointed counsel.
    If the court determines that the person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, . . . the