In re D.B. ( 2018 )
[…] juvenile court issued them.
    14
    In 2016, subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code7 section 903.1 made a
    parent liable for costs that a county incurred in rendering legal services to the parent’s
    child “by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” (§ 903.1, subd. (a), as
    amended by Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1;8 see In re S.M. (2012) 
    209 Cal.App.4th 21
    , 26
    (S.M.).) Section 903.45, subdivision (b), required compliance with a specified procedure,
    however, before a juvenile court could order a parent to pay such costs. In 2016,
    section 903.45, subdivision (b) provided in pertinent part as follows:
    “[T]he juvenile court shall, at the close of the disposition hearing, order any
    person liable for . . . the cost of legal services as provided for in Section 903.1, . . . to
    appear before the county financial evaluation officer for a financial evaluation of his or
    her ability to pay those costs . . . .
    “If the county financial evaluation officer determines that a person so responsible
    has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, the county financial evaluation officer shall
    petition the court for an order requiring the person to pay that sum to the county . . . . A
    person appearing for a financial evaluation has the right to dispute the county financial
    evaluation officer’s determination, in which case he or she is entitled to a hearing before
    the juvenile court . . . .
    “At the hearing, a person responsible for costs is entitled to . . . be heard in person,
    to present witnesses and other documentary evidence, to confront and cross-examine
    adverse witnesses, to disclosure of the evidence against him or her, and to receive a
    written statement of the findings of the court. The person has the right to be represented
    7
    All further statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code unless
    otherwise indicated.
    8
    In 2016, section 903.1, subdivision (a) provided in pertinent part as follows:
    “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor . . . shall be
    liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of
    legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile
    court . . . .” (Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1.)
    15
    by counsel, and, if the person is unable to afford counsel, the right to appointed counsel.
    If the court determines that the person has the ability to pay all or part of the costs, . . . the
    court shall set the amount to be reimbursed and order him or her to pay that sum . . . .”9
    (Stats. 2013, ch. 31, § 26 [§ 903.45, subd. (b)].) Under section 903.45, subdivision (d),
    execution could “be issued on the order in the same manner as on a judgment in a civil
    action, including any balance remaining unpaid at the termination of the court’s
    jurisdiction over the minor.” (§ 903.45, subd. (d); Stats. 2013, ch. 31, § 26.)
    Nothing in the record before us suggests that the juvenile court complied with this
    mandatory provision, which both parties omitted to mention in their regular appellate
    briefs.