In re D.B. ( 2018 )
[…] Counsel’s Dig., Sen. Bill No. 190,
    Stats. 2017, ch. 678, par. 4.)
    11
    In their supplemental briefs, the parties direct our attention to materials
    included in the legislative history of Senate Bill No. 190, which are proper sources of
    legislative intent. (See, e.g., Jones v. Lodge at Torrey Pines Partnership (2008)
    
    42 Cal.4th 1158
    , 1169 [discussing Legislative Counsel’s digest, third reading analysis,
    committee reports, and other sources].) On the court’s own motion, we take judicial
    notice of the materials that we cite in this decision. (Evid. Code, §§ 452, subd. (c), 459;
    Martin v. PacifiCare of California (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 1390
    , 1402, fn. 7.)
    18
    As noted, Senate Bill No. 190 also amended section 903.1, by repealing the
    provision that held parents and others liable for the cost of “legal services rendered to [a]
    minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” (Legis. Counsel’s Dig.,
    Sen. Bill No. 190, Stats. 2017, ch. 678, par. 4; compare Stats. 2017, ch. 678, § 20, with
    Stats. 2009, ch. 413, § 1.) Senate Bill No. 190 effected this change by adding a new