People v. Cortez ( 2018 )
[…] support a firearm enhancement finding using the same standards applicable to a criminal
    conviction. (People v. Carrasco (2006) 
    137 Cal. App. 4th 1050
    , 1058 (Carrasco).) We
    5That finding resulted in an additional, consecutive, 20-year prison term for
    defendant. (§§ 12022.53, subd. (c), 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).)
    27
    presume every fact in support of the judgment the trier of fact could have reasonably
    deduced from the evidence. (People v. Rayford (1994) 
    9 Cal. 4th 1
    , 23.)
    Defendant challenges whether section 12022.53 applies to conspiracy to commit
    murder. Section 12022.53, subdivision (a), includes among the offenses specified “[a]ny
    felony punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison for life.” (§ 12022.53,
    subd. (a)(17).) Conspiracy to commit murder is punishable by life in prison. (See
    §§ 190, subd. (a) [first degree murder punishable by death or life imprisonment], 182,
    subd. (a)(6) [conspiracy to commit an offense is punishable “in the same manner and to
    the same extent as is provided for the punishment of that felony.”].) Section 12022.53,
    subdivision (a), thus clearly and unambiguously includes conspiracy to commit murder.
    In particular, section 12022.53, subdivision (c), provides as follows:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person who, in the commission of a
    felony specified in subdivision (a), personally and intentionally discharges a firearm,
    shall be punished by an additional and consecutive term of imprisonment in the state
    prison for 20 years.” The express legislative purpose was to effect deterrence by
    imposing longer sentences for violent crimes committed with a firearm. (People v.
    Garcia (2002) 
    28 Cal. 4th 1166
    , 1172.) The statute “is to be construed expansively, not
    narrowly.” (People v. Frausto (2009)