People v. Hernandez CA CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] Government Code section 76000 are not assessed upon any fine imposed under Penal
    Code section 1464 or restitution fines. (Gov. Code, § 76000, subd. (a)(3).)
    Government Code section 29550.1 provides that "[a]ny city, special district,
    school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting
    agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice
    administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is
    convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest." (Gov. Code, § 29550.1.)
    Government Code section 29550.2 provides that "[a]ny person booked into a county jail
    pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in section 29550 or
    29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs
    incurred in conjunction with the arresting and booking if the person is convicted of any
    criminal offense relating to the arrest and booking." (See People v. Rivera (1998) 65
    
    23 Cal.App.4th 705
    , 708.) The retroactive application of these fees does not violate the ex
    post facto clause because the fine is based upon actual costs incurred by the government