People v. Hernandez CA CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] (Ibid.)
    "[T]here is no ability-to-pay proviso for the section 1464, subdivision (a) and
    Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) penalty assessments." (Id. at p. 911.)
    Penalty assessments under Penal Code section 1464 do not apply to restitution fines or
    "[a]ny penalty authorized by Chapter 12 (commencing with Section 76000) of Title 8 of
    the Government Code." (Pen. Code, § 1464, subd. (a)(3).) Penalty assessments under
    Government Code section 76000 are not assessed upon any fine imposed under Penal
    Code section 1464 or restitution fines. (Gov. Code, § 76000, subd. (a)(3).)
    Government Code section 29550.1 provides that "[a]ny city, special district,
    school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting
    agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice
    administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is
    convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest." (Gov. Code, § 29550.1.)
    Government Code section 29550.2 provides that "[a]ny person booked into a county jail
    pursuant to any arrest by any governmental entity not specified in section 29550 or
    29550.1 is subject to a criminal justice administration fee for administration costs