Perea v. Sanchez CA1/5 ( 2015 )
[…] party.” (See Plaza Hollister Ltd. Partnership v. County of San Benito (1999) 72
    4
    In the trial court and in supplemental briefing on appeal, Alliance argued it has
    sufficient interest to move to vacate the judgment because of plaintiff’s lawsuit against
    Alliance attempting to collect on the default judgment against its insured. To determine
    whether this is a sufficient interest, we must first consider the legal principles governing
    an insurer’s liability for such judgments.
    Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2), “ ‘provides insurance policies
    issued in California shall either contain the following provision or shall be construed as if
    this provision is in the policy: “A provision that whenever judgment is secured against
    the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon
    bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the
    insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to
    recover on the judgment.” Thus, a judgment creditor who has prevailed in a lawsuit
    against an insured party may bring a direct action against the insurer subject to the terms
    and limitations of the policy.’ ” (Western Heritage Ins. Co. v. Superior Court (2011) 
    199 Cal.App.4th 1196