In re the Marriage of BECKY and GARY
[…] 26.
    award Becky 50 percent as a member of the community, but left it to the probate court to
    adjudicate Becky’s creditor claim. Becky claims it was error for the court not to award
    her “the balance of the policy to offset [her] existing judgment.…”
    First, we note that this particular issue may become moot depending on
    proceedings following remand. However, if on remand the court again arrives at the
    conclusion that Becky is entitled to less than all of the proceeds, then this issue will
    remain relevant. Therefore, we discuss it briefly. (Cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 43.)
    Becky’s postjudgment motion to adjudicate the life insurance proceeds was
    brought under Family Code section 2556. That section requires the court to “equally
    divide” omitted or unadjudicated community assets, “unless the court finds upon good
    cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset .…”
    (Fam. Code, § 2556.) Because the trial court equally divided the asset, it necessarily did
    not find upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of
    the asset. Instead, the court determined that Becky was entitled to 50 percent of the