P. v. Jennings CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] trial.” ‟ [Citation.] California law and federal constitutional requirements are the same in
    this regard. [Citation.] Moreover, for the prior testimony to be admissible, the defendant
    must have had the opportunity to cross-examine the witness at that hearing with an
    interest and motive similar to that which defendant has at the hearing at which the
    testimony is admitted. [Citations.]” (People v. Valencia (2008) 
    43 Cal.4th 268
    , 291-292
    (Valencia); accord People v. Herrera (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 613
    , 620-622 (Herrera); see
    Evid. Code, § 240, subd. (a)(5) [witness is unavailable if the witness is absent from the
    hearing and the proponent of the witness‟s statement “has exercised reasonable diligence
    but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court‟s process”].)
    12
    “ „The proponent of the evidence has the burden of showing by competent
    evidence that the witness is unavailable.‟ [Citation.]” (Valencia, 
    supra,
     43 Cal.4th at
    p. 292.) This requires a showing of “due diligence” in trying to find the witness. (Ibid.)