P. v. Lim CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] sentence. Furthermore, before Lim's sentencing, the language in section 1170.9
    providing for a hearing was deleted by the Legislature. For these reasons, we reject Lim's
    contentions.4
    THE BOOKING FEE
    To support his argument that substantial evidence does not support a finding he
    had the ability to pay the $154 booking fee, Lim relies on Government Code
    section 29550.2. Government Code section 29550.2 expressly requires an ability to pay
    on the part of defendants arrested "by any governmental entity not specified in Section
    29550 or 29550.1." Government Code section 29550.1, which does not contain an ability
    to pay requirement, applies to defendants arrested by "[a]ny city, special district, school
    district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting
    agency . . . ." (Gov. Code, § 29550.1, subd. (a).) Lim was arrested by the San Diego
    3       Lim asserts the plea bargain did not specify that the stipulated term of 15 years to
    life plus 15 years was to be served in prison. Prison is the only place a sentence for Lim's