P. v. Lim CA4/1 ( 2013 )
[…] Code,
    § 29550.1); and the court erred in ordering a penalty assessment on the section 1202.4,
    subdivision (b), restitution fine. Lim also contends that if his first two contentions were
    not preserved for appeal, trial counsel was ineffective. We affirm.
    BACKGROUND
    Lim threatened to kill his ex-girlfriend. Lim killed his ex-girlfriend's grandfather
    and attempted to kill her mother. Lim sent letters to his ex-girlfriend's new boyfriend
    threatening to have them both tortured and killed.
    SECTION 1170.9
    Section 1170.9 provides: "(a) In the case of any person convicted of a criminal
    offense who could otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges
    that he or she committed the offense as a result of sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury,
    post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems stemming
    2
    from service in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, make a
    determination as to whether the defendant was, or currently is, a member of the United
    States military and whether the defendant may be suffering from sexual trauma, traumatic
    brain injury, posttraumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or mental health problems as
    a result of that service. The court may request, through existing resources, an assessment
    to aid in that determination. [¶] (b) If the court concludes that a defendant convicted of a
    criminal offense is a person described in subdivision (a), and if the defendant is otherwise
    eligible for probation and the court places the defendant on probation, the court may