P. v. Fahey CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to the plea agreement.
    Fahey has filed a 23-page supplemental letter brief. He states he is not
    contesting “the underlying validity of the plea” but is “respectfully asking this Court . . .
    to clarify those issues I could not understand at the time” he pleaded guilty. We note
    during the plea colloquy, Fahey stated he had read the Tahl form “completely,” he
    understood what he read, and his lawyer answered “[e]very single one” of his questions.
    Fahey apparently objects to the statutorily-mandated limitation on
    worktime credits under section 2933.1, subdivision (a). Section 2933.1 generally
    provides persons convicted of a crime and sentenced to state prison serve their entire
    sentence. But “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony
    offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5 [defining violent felonies] shall accrue
    no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in Section 2933.”
    Because the trial court sentenced Fahey to prison for two violent felony
    convictions for committing lewd acts, his suggestion his “most current [sic, recent]
    6
    offense” (possession of child pornography) should control his entitlement to conduct