P. v. Fahey CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county
    jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars
    ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment.” (Italics added.)
    Section 311.11 would ordinarily grant the trial court discretion to impose a
    jail sentence or a prison sentence. If the court imposed a jail sentence, the maximum
    term would be one year. If the court imposed a prison sentence, no term of imprisonment
    is specified in section 311.11. Because no term of imprisonment is prescribed, section 18
    applies. It provides: “[E]very offense declared to be a felony is punishable by
    imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is
    punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (§ 18, subd. (a).)
    Section 18 is not ambiguous, the consecutive term was authorized, and the
    resulting sentence is not absurd. Fahey does not explain how the “rule of lenity” applies
    in this appeal, or how his sentence violates ex post facto provisions.