P. v. King CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive,
    malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the
    crime charged.” In section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental
    disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
    not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
    harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” In section 29,
    the Legislature restricted expert testimony as follows: “[A]ny expert testifying about a
    defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to
    whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but
    are not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes
    charged.”
    This court reviewed the scope of expert testimony concerning a criminal
    defendant’s mental state in Cortes, supra, 
    192 Cal.App.4th 873
    . This court explained
    that a defendant “cannot put on an expert to testify that, because of his mental disorder or