P. v. King CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] the discussion, he also suggested alternate responses. Under the circumstances, we
    cannot say that “defense counsel intentionally caused the trial court to err,” such that any
    error was invited (People v. Bunyard (1988) 
    45 Cal.3d 1189
    , 1234) or that “defendant
    both suggested and consented to the responses given by the court,” such that any error
    was waived. (Rodrigues, 
    supra,
     8 Cal.4th at p. 1193.)
    Turning to the merits, a trial court’s response to jury questions is governed by
    section 1138. That statute provides: “After the jur[ors] have retired for deliberation, if
    there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be
    informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct
    them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given
    in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his
    counsel, or after they have been called.” (§ 1138.)
    “[T]he statute imposes a ‘mandatory’ duty to clear up any instructional confusion
    expressed by the jury.” (People v. Gonzalez (1990) 
    51 Cal.3d 1179
    , 1212; People v.
    Moore (1996) 
    44 Cal.App.4th 1323
    , 1331 [court must “help the jury understand the legal