P. v. King CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] He told the jury that a
    psychosis is characterized by confusion and a “break from reality.” He further opined
    that defendant’s statements were consistent with amphetamine intoxication, which can
    cause a person to become hypersexual and confused.
    23
    2.      Analysis
    We review the trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence – including
    expert opinion testimony – for abuse of discretion. (See Cortes, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th
    at p. 908.)
    The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
    are sections 25, 28, and 29. In section 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of
    diminished capacity and specified that, “[i]n a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning
    an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be
    admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive,
    malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the
    crime charged.” In section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental
    disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
    not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or