P. v. King CA6 ( 2013 )
[…] at p. 908.)
    The relevant statutes concerning expert testimony about a defendant’s mental state
    are sections 25, 28, and 29. In section 25, the Legislature abolished the defense of
    diminished capacity and specified that, “[i]n a criminal action, . . . evidence concerning
    an accused person’s intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be
    admissible to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive,
    malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the
    crime charged.” In section 28, the Legislature specified that “[e]vidence of mental
    disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
    not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
    harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime is charged.” In section 29,
    the Legislature restricted expert testimony as follows: “[A]ny expert testifying about a
    defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to
    whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states, which include, but