P. v. Diaz CA2/6 ( 2013 )
[…] In a back bedroom,
    Ayala saw appellant sleeping on the floor. Ayala awakened him and determined
    that he was "grossly intoxicated." Ayala arrested appellant for driving under the
    influence.2 At the time of the arrest, appellant was the only occupant of the house.
    Trial Court's Ruling
    The trial court ruled that the entry into the house was justified by "exigent
    circumstances." The court concluded that Ayala "probably had probable cause" to
    arrest appellant when he entered the house.
    2
    The arrest was made pursuant to Vehicle Code section 40300.5, which provides in
    relevant part: "[A] peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the
    officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under
    the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence
    of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists: [¶] (a) The
    person is involved in a traffic accident."
    3
    Standard of Review
    " 'The standard of appellate review of a trial court's ruling on a motion to
    suppress is well established. We defer to the trial court's factual findings, express or
    implied, where supported by substantial evidence. In determining whether, on the