People v. Pratt , 26 Cal. App. 2d 618 ( 1938 )
[…] (25 U.S.C.A., p. 184, chap. 9, sec. 331.) The federal statutes also provide that the government may hold such allotted land in trust for the period of twenty-five years "for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made, or, in case of his decease, of his heirs according to the laws of the state or territory where such land is located, and that at the expiration of said period the United States will convey the same by patent to said Indian, or his heirs as aforesaid, in fee, discharged of said trust and free of all charge or encumbrance". (25 U.S.C.A., p. 220, chap. 9, sec. 348.) Section 349 of that same chapter then provides that:

    "At the expiration of the trust period and when the lands have been conveyed to the Indians by patent in fee, as provided in section 348, then each and every allottee shall have *621 the benefit of and be subject to the laws, both civil and criminal, of the State or Territory in which they may reside."

    In 25 U.S.C.A., section 217, page 111, note 22, it is said with respect to the jurisdiction of state courts over crimes committed by an Indian on a reservation, who has received a patent to land allotted to him by the government: