People v. Losa ( 2014 )
[…] , 1089), all of which deal with section 190.5, subdivision (b),8
    defendant contends the “shall”/“unless” formulation employed in subdivision (f) of
    section 1170.126 means a two strike sentence is now the presumptive punishment, and
    the court retains only “‘circumscribed discretion’” to select the indeterminate term.
    Because a defendant can be subject to the indeterminate term originally imposed only
    upon a finding of current dangerousness, defendant argues, a second strike term is now
    the presumptive maximum sentence for defendants meeting the criteria of
    section 1170.126.
    8      Section 190.5, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: “The penalty for a
    defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more
    special circumstances … has been found to be true …, who was 16 years of age or older
    and under the age of 18 years at the time of the commission of the crime, shall be
    confinement in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole or, at the
    discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    13.
    The California Supreme Court recently disapproved the cases relied on by
    defendant. (People v. Gutierrez (2014) 
    58 Cal. 4th 1354
    , 1370, 1387.) Leaving aside
    constitutional questions raised by establishing a presumption in favor of life without