People v. Vasquez ( 2017 )
[…] would characterize it." (Italics added.)
    The prosecutor, continued, "And she spells it out for you right here. It's all right
    here. Her view, her perception of what it was, she explained it."
    Finally, in his very last words to the jury, the prosecutor stated:
    "They told you what he did. They told you. They showed you in
    writing. They showed you with their emotions. They showed you
    with their testimony. He's guilty. [¶] Thanks for listening." (Italics
    added.)
    21
    2. Governing law
    a. Refreshing a witness's recollection
    Evidence Code section 771, subdivision (a) permits a witness to "use[ ] a writing
    to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies." However,
    when a writing is used to refresh a witness's recollection, " '[t]he writing is used by the
    witness solely to assist [the witness] in giving his oral testimony.' " (People v. Lee (1990)
    
    219 Cal. App. 3d 829
    , 840 (Lee).)