City of Modesto v. Dow Chemical Co. ( 2018 )
[…] wells. 21
    With respect to the soil contamination, defendants contended there had been no
    proof of any damage to the sewer system, or the wastewater system, and no incident
    where any special precautions needed to be taken by City workers due to PCE
    contamination.
    In response, the City argued that it had a property interest in, and power over, not
    just in the water it actually uses, but all of the groundwater over which it holds
    appropriative rights. The City pointed to Water Code section 106.5—providing that a
    municipality’s right to acquire and hold rights to the use of water “should be protected to
    the fullest extent necessary for existing and future uses”—and to cases holding that the
    right to the use of underground waters by the overlying appropriator is a protectable
    property interest. (Fullerton v. State Water Resources Control Bd., (1979) 
    90 Cal. App. 3d 590
    , 598-599; Rank v. Krug (S.D. Cal. 1950) 
    90 F. Supp. 773