People v. Smit ( 2018 )
[…] language its usual, ordinary meaning. If there is no ambiguity in the language, we
    presume the Legislature meant what it said, and the plain meaning of the statute governs.
    [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Curle v. Superior Court (2001) 
    24 Cal. 4th 1057
    , 1063.) In
    doing so, we give “significance to every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act in
    pursuance of the legislative purpose.” (Ibid.)
    At the time of defendant’s trial in this matter, possession of marijuana for
    purposes of sale was a felony. (Former § 11359, added by Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 161, eff.
    April 4, 2011.) In 2016, the voters passed Proposition 64, legalizing recreational
    marijuana use. Pertinent to the issue herein, Proposition 64 amended section 11359,
    generally making it a misdemeanor offense. “Every person 18 years of age or over who
    possesses cannabis for sale shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a
    period of not more than six months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars
    3
    ($500), or by both such fine and imprisonment.” (§ 11359, subd. (b).) Even after the
    amendment, possession of marijuana for sale may still be charged as a felony if the
    defendant has a prior conviction for an offense that requires registration pursuant to Penal