People v. Torres CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] Hernandez, Zamora, and Sumaya were all active Norteño gang members. Thus, the
    evidence is sufficient to demonstrate the Norteños constitute a criminal street gang within
    the meaning of section 186.22. Therefore, we reject defendant’s claim.
    III.   Count 3 Must Be Stricken
    Defendant contends, and the People concede, his conviction on count 3, assault by
    means of force likely to produce great bodily injury must be vacated because it is a
    different theory not a separate offense of assault with a deadly weapon. We agree.
    Section 954 provides “[a]n accusatory pleading may charge two or more different
    offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same
    offense …, under separate counts” and the “prosecution is not required to elect between
    the different … counts set forth in the accusatory pleading.” However, a defendant may
    not be convicted of multiple counts of the same offense for the same act pursuant to
    section 954. (People v. Coyle (2009) 
    178 Cal.App.4th 209
    , 217.)
    At the time defendant committed the offense, former section 245, subdivision