People v. Torres CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] of conviction can be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence to support the trier of
    15.
    fact’s verdict, it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient
    evidence to support it.” (People v. Rehmeyer, supra, 19 Cal.App.4th at p. 1765.)
    Section 186.22, subdivision (a) criminalizes the active participation in a “criminal
    street gang” with knowledge that its members engage in “a pattern of criminal gang
    activity” and who willfully promotes, furthers or assists gang members in felonious
    criminal conduct. Likewise, section 186.22, subdivision (b)(1) provides for increased
    punishment for any person who is convicted of a felony that is “‘committed for the
    benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the
    specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.’”
    (People v. Gardeley (1996) 
    14 Cal.4th 605
    , 617.)
    The term “criminal street gang” is defined in subdivision (f) of section 186.22:
    “As used in this chapter, ‘criminal street gang’ means any ongoing
    organization, association, or group of three or more persons, whether
    formal or informal, having as one of its primary activities the commission
    of one or more of the criminal acts enumerated in paragraphs (1) to (25),
    inclusive, or (31) to (33), inclusive, of subdivision (e), having a common
    name or common identifying sign or symbol, and whose members
    individually or collectively engage in or have engaged in a pattern of
    criminal gang activity.”
    The term “pattern of criminal gang activity” is defined in subdivision (e) of section
    186.22:
    “As used in this chapter, ‘pattern of criminal gang activity’ means the
    commission of, attempted commission of, conspiracy to commit, or
    solicitation of, sustained juvenile petition for, or conviction of two or more
    of the [33 enumerated crimes], provided at least one of these offenses
    occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of those
    offenses occurred within three years after a prior offense, and the offenses
    were committed on separate occasions, or by two or more persons.”
    Defendant’s argument on appeal is limited to the lack of evidence at trial
    demonstrating the predicate acts presented were committed by members of his gang.
    Defendant does not contend the predicate acts proven at trial were insufficient to