People v. McGowan ( 2015 )
[…] [Citations.]‟ [Citation.] Put
    another way, the ascertainment of legislative intent must „begin with the language of the
    statute itself. [Citation.] That is, we look first to the words the Legislature used, giving
    them their usual and ordinary meaning. [Citation.] “If there is no ambiguity in the
    language of the statute, „then the Legislature is presumed to have meant what it said, and
    the plain meaning of the language governs.‟” [Citation.]‟ [Citations.]” (People v.
    Herman (2002) 
    97 Cal. App. 4th 1369
    , 1380-1381.)
    The Unambiguous Language in Section 991
    In pertinent part, section 991 provides: “(a) If the defendant is in custody at the
    time he appears before the magistrate for arraignment and, if the public offense is a
    misdemeanor to which the defendant has pleaded not guilty, the magistrate, on motion of
    counsel for the defendant or the defendant, shall determine whether there is probable
    cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty
    thereof. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) In determining the existence of probable cause, the magistrate
    shall consider any warrant of arrest with supporting affidavits, and the sworn complaint
    together with any documents or reports incorporated by reference thereto, which, if based
    on information and belief, state the basis for such information, or any other documents of
    similar reliability. [¶] (d) If, after examining these documents, the court determines that
    there exists probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed the offense
    charged in the complaint, it shall set the matter for trial. [¶] If the court determines that
    no such probable cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint and discharge the
    defendant.”
    4
    Section 991 expressly refers to the dismissal of the complaint: “If the court
    determines that no such probable cause exists, it shall dismiss the complaint and
    discharge the defendant.” (§ 991, subd. (d), italics added.) The statute further provides
    for the refiling of the complaint after a motion to dismiss is granted under section 991:
    “Within 15 days of the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to this section the prosecution
    may refile the complaint.” (§ 991, subd. (e), italics added.) There is no language
    authorizing either the dismissal of charges independent of the complaint, or the refiling of
    a charge that was previously dismissed from a complaint that otherwise survived a
    section 991 motion.