People v. McGowan ( 2015 )
[…] to evaluate the complaint as a whole to determine whether there was probable cause to
    believe defendant committed any charged offense. Given the trial court‟s finding that
    there was probable cause to believe defendant committed a violation of section 565
    (count 2), defendant was not subjected to unconstitutional confinement and the section
    991 motion should have been denied without disturbing counts 1 and 3.
    Section 991 Versus Section 995
    Defendant contends the rules of statutory construction require section 991 be
    applied the same way as section 995. His position is not well taken.
    Section 995, subdivision (a), provides as relevant that “[an] indictment or
    information shall be set aside by the court in which the defendant is arraigned, upon his
    or her motion, in either of the following cases: [¶] (1) If it is an indictment: [¶] . . . [¶] (B)
    That the defendant has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause. [¶] (2) If it is
    an information: [¶] . . . [¶] (B) That the defendant has been committed without reasonable
    or probable cause.” Thus, just as section 991 allows a misdemeanant to challenge a
    misdemeanor complaint for lack of probable cause, section 995 allows a defendant
    6
    accused of a felony to challenge an information or an indictment for lack of reasonable or
    probable cause.