In re Collin E. ( 2018 )
[…] qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian
    custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child" (ICWA
    detriment finding; § 1912(f).)
    "The evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions
    in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious
    emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-
    custody proceeding." (
    25 C.F.R. § 23.121
     (2016).) Without a causal relationship,
    "evidence that shows only the existence of community or family poverty, isolation, single
    parenthood, custodian age, crowded or inadequate housing, substance abuse, or
    nonconforming social behavior does not by itself constitute clear and convincing
    evidence or evidence beyond a reasonable doubt that continued custody is likely to result
    in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (Ibid.) The United States
    Department of Interior states: "These provisions recognize that children can thrive when
    they are kept with their parents, even in homes that may not be ideal in terms of
    cleanliness, access to nutritious food, or personal space, or when a parent is single,