(Id. at p. 760.) As in Shields, the majority of another panel of this court likewise reversed the conviction because the 5 The enumerated statutes define various sex crimes including procuring a minor for prostitution, pimping, pandering, abduction of a minor for prostitution, sale and distribution of obscene matter, obscene live conduct, and extortion. 11 victim was not an actual minor. (Moses, at p. 759.) We disagree with the analysis in Shields and the majority opinion in Moses. We begin with a seemingly simple definition. Section 21a defines the phrase “attempt to commit a crime” thusly: “An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” The Penal Code guides our interpretation of its provisions.