But as pointed out in the dissenting opinion in Moses, section 236.1(c) “is a statement of public policy barring the mistake of age defense in cases where there is an actual minor victim. The defense would still be available for human trafficking crimes not involving actual minors, unless precluded on other grounds.” 6 Section 664, which generally prescribes punishments for the crime of attempt under section 21a, applies only “where no provision is made by law for the punishment of . . . attempts.” (§ 664.) 17 (
Moses, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at pp. 773-774 (dis. opn. of Aronson, J.), review granted.) And, as also pointed out by Justice Aronson in his dissenting opinion, in
Reed, supra,
53 Cal.