13 Cal. App. 4th 1718, 1726; Welf. & Inst. Code, § 332; Myers, Symposium: Child Abuse (1996) 28 Pac. L.J. 1.)1 The convictions of a mother and her boyfriend— who are very young and obviously immature—for torture and mayhem, resulting in life imprisonment sentences are not in accordance with the applicable statute and serve no useful purpose and certainly are not in the best interests of the child. A. Torture 1. Lack of Substantial Evidence Torture under Penal Code section 206 is when a person “inflicts great bodily injury” “with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose.”2 None of the published torture cases involves anything similar to the type of acts here.