P. v. Martinez CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] The law
    allows you to use the gang evidence to interpret the facts here and interpret what the
    intentions were of these people, what their motives were, what their intentions were, to
    interpret their actions that would otherwise seem senseless and random to an average
    7
    person. Does it make sense to walk up to someone and say, where are you from, and then
    proceed to attack and kill them?”
    Unquestionably, gang evidence is inadmissible to prove a defendant has a
    criminal disposition to commit a particular act. (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (a); People v.
    Williams (1997) 
    16 Cal.4th 153
    , 193.) Under Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision
    (a), subject to statutory exceptions, “evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his or
    her character . . . is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified
    occasion.” Nonetheless, evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other
    act is admissible to prove a fact such as motive, intent, plan, or absence of accident. (Id.,
    subd. (b).)
    Defendant does not contest the admissibility of the gang evidence admitted
    below.