Jaime G. v. H.L. ( 2018 )
[…] “(4) Whether the perpetrator has successfully completed a
    parenting class if the court determines the class to be
    appropriate.
    “(5) Whether the perpetrator is on probation or parole, and
    whether he or she has complied with the terms and conditions of
    probation or parole.
    “(6) Whether the perpetrator is restrained by a protective
    order or restraining order, and whether he or she has complied
    with its terms and conditions.
    17
    “(7) Whether the perpetrator of domestic violence has
    committed any further acts of domestic violence.” (§ 3044,
    subds. (a) & (b).)
    B.    Section 3011: A Requirement of a Written or Record
    Statement of Reasons
    Subdivision (e)(1) of section 3011 makes the following
    provision, to which we add emphasis.
    “Where allegations about a parent pursuant to subdivision
    (b) [concerning abuse by one parent against another] . . . have
    been brought to the attention of the court in the current
    proceeding, and the court makes an order for sole or joint custody
    to that [allegedly abusive] parent, the court shall state its reasons
    in writing or on the record. . . .” (§ 3011, subd. (e)(1), italics
    added.)
    DISCUSSION
    We review custody and visitation orders for an abuse of
    discretion, and apply the substantial evidence standard to the
    trial court’s factual findings. (Celia S. v. Hugo H. (2016) 
    3 Cal.App.5th 655