Cook (2015)
60 Cal. 4th 922(Cook). In Cook, a case which involved manslaughter with multiple victims, the Supreme Court held “that subdivision (g) of [Penal Code] section 12022.7 means what it says: Great bodily injury enhancements do not apply to a conviction for murder or manslaughter. A defendant convicted of murder or manslaughter who also commits crimes against other victims may be convicted of those additional crimes and, to the extent the sentencing laws permit, punished separately for 2 Vehicle Code section 2800.3, subdivision (a) states: “Whenever willful flight or attempt to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 proximately causes serious bodily injury to any person, the person driving the pursued vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years, by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars ($2,000) nor more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.” 4 them. But the sentence for manslaughter may not be enhanced for the infliction of great bodily injury as to anyone.”