People v. Soy CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] counsel actually stated that the defense asked for permission to contact the jurors to find
    out what had occurred that “made a difference in their thinking,” a clear reference to the
    subjective thought processes of the jurors.
    11      The jury foreman never gave the court a breakdown of the split among the jurors.
    In his first note, however, he referred to “a” juror [who] does not believe any of the
    testimony.
    21
    We note that D. Soy also faults the trial court for finding the initial motion was
    premature. Although Code of Civil Procedure section 206, subdivision (g) allows
    disclosure of the information as “necessary for the [defense] to communicate with jurors
    for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose,” the
    key word is “necessary.” As the record shows, the trial court was not convinced that,
    even if the prosecutor’s timeline was incorrect, it could have had any bearing on a
    reasonable juror’s verdict. The error was a gap of two minutes and seven seconds, and