P. v. Glenn CA4/3 ( 2013 )
[…] commitment terms for persons determined to be sexually violent predators. (Stats. 2006,
    ch. 337, §§ 55, 56, 62, pp. 2665-2668.) In the November 2006 general election,
    California voters approved Proposition 83 (entitled “The Sexual Predator Punishment and
    Control Act: Jessica’s Law”), which also provided for indeterminate terms of
    commitment for sexually violent predators. (Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec.
    (Nov. 7, 2006) text of Prop. 83, § 1, p. 127; id., §§ 27, 28, subd. (a), p. 137.)
    Proposition 83 went into effect on November 8, 2006. (Prop. 83, §§ 27, 28, as approved
    6
    by voters, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 7, 2006); see Cal. Const., art. II, § 10, subd. (a).)
    Section 6604 now states: “If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually
    violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody
    of the [DMH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility . . . .”
    Thereafter, the committed person can be released without the concurrence or
    recommendation of the DMH only by petitioning the court for conditional release or
    unconditional discharge. (§ 6608, subd. (a).)
    “[U]nder Proposition 83, an individual SVP’s commitment term is