(c) [“when an order for a hearing into the present mental competence of the defendant has been issued, all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined”], italics added; § 1369, subd. (c) [in a competency proceeding, “[t]he prosecution shall present its case regarding the issue of the defendant’s present mental competence”], italics added.) Nothing in the record suggests the court ordered the second competency proceeding based on any doubt concerning the defendant’s past competence.