Parish v. The Ohio Casualty Insurance Company CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] been appealed, and a surety is not liable simply because its principal may be liable to the
    plaintiff. Accordingly, plaintiff’s focus on the standard applicable to prove liability under
    the CLRA—a claim that was never alleged against surety defendant—incorrectly frames
    the issue on appeal.
    2. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Concluding Surety Defendant’s Liability on the
    Bond Required Proof of Fraud
    As we have already explained, plaintiff was required to prove surety defendant’s
    liability pursuant to the terms of section 11711, subdivision (a). By its very terms,
    section 11711, subdivision (a), renders a surety liable for “any loss or damage by reason
    of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed
    dealer . . . and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the
    12
    licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have
    been violated by the licensee . . . .” Thus, the standard necessary to prove the dealer’s
    liability under the CLRA would only be relevant if the terms “fraud” or “fraudulent
    representation” as used in section 11711, subdivision (a), can be read to include any