People v. Montanez CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] conscious disregard for life, the element of malice may be “negated” by evidence that the
    defendant acted upon (1) a sudden quarrel; (2) heat of passion; or (3) an unreasonable but
    good faith belief in the need for self-defense (imperfect self-defense). (Ibid.; Brothers,
    supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 30.) In these circumstances, a homicide committed with
    malice, which would normally constitute murder, is reduced to voluntary manslaughter.
    (Brothers, at p. 30.)
    Involuntary manslaughter is an unlawful killing of a human without malice.
    (§ 192, subd. (b).) By statute, commission of the offense requires (1) “an unlawful act,
    not amounting to a felony”; or (2) “a lawful act which might produce death, in an
    unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection.” (§ 192, subd. (b).) But
    courts have defined additional, nonstatutory forms of the offense based on the predicate
    acts of (3) a noninherently dangerous felony accomplished without due caution and
    circumspection; or (4) an inherently dangerous assaultive felony (not amounting to felony