People v. Hernandez CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] of count 2 and not guilty of count 1.
    5
    prosecution’s burden of proof. He further argues his trial counsel provided
    ineffective assistance in failing to object. We agree the jury instruction
    misdescribed one of the ways to establish the element of “willful or wanton
    disregard,” but we find no prejudice given the evidence and argument
    presented at trial.
    1.     Section 2800.2
    Section 2800.1 makes it a misdemeanor to willfully flee or otherwise
    attempt “to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle,” “while operating a
    motor vehicle.” Under section 2800.2, evading an officer in violation of
    section 2800.1 may be punished as a felony when “the pursued vehicle is
    driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.”
    (§ 2800.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Generally, “[a] person acts with wanton disregard for safety when (1)
    he or she is aware that his or her actions present a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk of harm, (2) and he or she intentionally ignores that risk.
    The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage.” (CALCRIM
    No. 2181; see People v. Barber (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 787
    , 802–808 [approving
    identical wording for a jury instruction on reckless driving, which is defined
    under section 23103, subdivision (a), as driving a vehicle upon a highway “in
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”].)
    In addition, for purposes of section 2800.2, “a willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to,
    driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during
    which time either [1] three or more violations that are assigned a traffic
    violation point count . . . occur, or [2] damage to property occurs.” (§ 2800.2,
    subd. (b), italics added.)
    6
    Thus, there are three different ways to prove the element of “willful or