People v. Hernandez CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] (§ 2800.2, subd. (a), italics added.)
    Generally, “[a] person acts with wanton disregard for safety when (1)
    he or she is aware that his or her actions present a substantial and
    unjustifiable risk of harm, (2) and he or she intentionally ignores that risk.
    The person does not, however, have to intend to cause damage.” (CALCRIM
    No. 2181; see People v. Barber (2020) 
    55 Cal.App.5th 787
    , 802–808 [approving
    identical wording for a jury instruction on reckless driving, which is defined
    under section 23103, subdivision (a), as driving a vehicle upon a highway “in
    willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property”].)
    In addition, for purposes of section 2800.2, “a willful or wanton
    disregard for the safety of persons or property includes, but is not limited to,
    driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing peace officer during