People v. Hernandez CA1/2 ( 2022 )
[…] The instruction then enumerated certain traffic violations that could be
    considered as predicate violations to establish willful or wanton disregard:
    “[1] Driving over the posted speed limit, [2] failing to stop at stop signs, [and
    3] failure to yield are each assigned a traffic violation point.” (Italics added.)
    Failure to yield in violation of section 21806 was also charged as a
    lesser offense of count 2, and the jury was instructed that Hernandez could
    not be convicted of both the greater and lesser crime for the same conduct.7
    7  Section 21806 generally requires drivers to “yield the right-of-way and
    . . . immediately drive to the right-hand edge or curb of the highway, clear of
    7
    3.    Preservation of Claim of Instructional Error
    Hernandez argues the instruction given on evading an officer in
    violation of section 2800.2 incorrectly described the law and he received
    ineffective assistance of counsel when defense counsel failed to object to the