People v. Woodward CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] remaining offenses.
    The trial court calculated 284 days of credit and ordered defendant to pay a $300
    restitution fine, a suspended parole revocation restitution fine of $300, $160 in court
    operations assessments, $120 in court facility fees, and a booking fee of $25.
    Defendant did not appeal.
    In May 2020, a correctional case records analyst at the California Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation (Department) sent correspondence to the trial court,
    observing, inter alia, that the sentence imposed for the attempted robbery offense was
    unlawful. (See § 213, subd. (b) [“Notwithstanding [§] 664, attempted robbery in
    violation of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the state
    prison”].)
    In April 2021, the trial court held a resentencing hearing in light of the
    correspondence from the Department. Before hearing from the parties, the trial court
    explained its “intended” sentence of nine years for the offense of corporal injury to a