Mitracos v. City of Tracy CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] “the” real property at the inception of the development agreement. It is axiomatic that
    our primary task in interpreting the development agreement statute, as with any statute, is
    to determine the Legislature’s intent, giving effect to the statutory purpose, of which the
    9
    words of the statute are the most reliable indicator. (Center for Community Action &
    Environmental Justice v. City of Moreno Valley (2018) 
    26 Cal.App.5th 689
    , 698 (Center
    for Community Action).)
    The Legislature’s declaration in section 65864, subdivision (b), underscores that
    the purpose of the statute is to facilitate completion of development projects: “The
    Legislature finds and declares that: [¶] . . . (b) Assurance to the applicant for a
    development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with
    the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to
    conditions of approval, will strengthen the public planning process, encourage private
    participation in comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic costs of
    development.” (§ 65864, subd. (b); see also Sigg, supra, 15 Sw.U. L.Rev. at p. 708
    [“Perhaps the primary attraction development agreements hold for builders is their
    potential for reducing the uncertainty over whether the builder will be able to complete a
    large-scale project”].)