Mitracos v. City of Tracy CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] million towards design, maintenance, operation and construction of a local community
    swim center and to offer to dedicate up to 16 acres for the swim center site. The term of
    the agreement was 25 years.
    1       Government Code section 65865, subdivision (a), provides: “Any city, county, or
    city and county, may enter into a development agreement with any person having a legal
    or equitable interest in real property for the development of the property as provided in
    this article.”
    Government Code section 65865.2 provides in relevant part: “A development
    agreement shall specify the duration of the agreement, the permitted uses of the property,
    the density or intensity of use, the maximum height and size of proposed buildings, and
    provisions for reservation or dedication of land for public purposes.”
    All undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.
    2
    The agreement further provided that Surland was eligible to receive 2,250
    “Residential Growth Allotments” (RGAs) from the city. An RGA, as defined by the