Mitracos v. City of Tracy CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] builder to rely on the regulations, conditions, and fees that exist at the planning stage
    when assessing the economics of completing a development that may take years or even
    decades to complete”]; Sigg, California’s Development Agreement Statute (1985)
    15 Sw.U. L.Rev. 695, 707 [“Development agreements grant builders a critical benefit
    which the traditional vested rights rule withheld: they allow a builder to acquire by
    contract the equivalent of a vested right at an early stage of the project”].)
    The language of section 65865, subdivision (a), reflects the Legislature’s intent to
    allow a municipality to enter into an agreement to freeze land use regulations for a
    developer to complete a project: “Any city, county, or city and county, may enter into a
    development agreement with any person having a legal or equitable interest in real
    property for the development of the property as provided in this article.” (§ 65865, subd.
    (a), italics added.) The statute speaks in terms of a developer “having” an interest in
    “the” real property at the inception of the development agreement. It is axiomatic that
    our primary task in interpreting the development agreement statute, as with any statute, is