Mitracos v. City of Tracy CA3 ( 2022 )
[…] 5      Section 65868 provides: “A development agreement may be amended, or
    canceled in whole or in part, by mutual consent of the parties to the agreement or their
    successors in interest. Notice of intention to amend or cancel any portion of the
    agreement shall be given in the manner provided by Section 65867. An amendment to an
    agreement shall be subject to the provisions of Section 65867.5.” Section 65867 requires
    public notice and hearing by the local government planning commission and legislative
    body on a proposal to adopt a development agreement. Section 65867.5, subdivision (a)
    provides: “A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by
    ordinance and is subject to referendum.”
    7
    development of the property. (Gov. Code, § 65865, subd. (a).) One of the main
    components of a development agreement is a provision freezing the municipality’s rules,
    regulations, and policies governing permitted uses of land and density of the land use, as