Shah v. Fidelity National Title Insurance Co. CA1/1 ( 2022 )
[…] at the time he recorded the 2002 grant deed. We agree with Shah that
    because his life estate per autre vie terminated when Silva died in May 2002,
    he had no valid title, and thus, the deed was not effective to convey any
    interest in the property at that point in time. However, when he obtained fee
    title by adverse possession in May 2007, the 2002 conveyance became
    effective automatically by operation of law under the after-acquired title
    doctrine. Thus, his title insurance coverage terminated in May 2007.
    7 Code of Civil Procedure section 764.010 provides: “The court shall
    examine into and determine the plaintiff’s title against the claims of all the
    defendants. The court shall not enter judgment by default but shall in all
    cases require evidence of plaintiff’s title and hear such evidence as may be
    offered respecting the claims of any of the defendants, other than claims the
    12
    obtaining a quiet title judgment, but a judgment is not required for
    acquisition of fee title by adverse possession.8 “Fee simple title vests in the
    adverse possessor by operation of law at the moment the requisite conditions