Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] pay wages because none of the facts proffered in its separate statement mention banks or
    the banking system. Indeed, other than stating Parsons received “paychecks,” the
    separate statement does not explain how Estenson pays wages. “[A]ll material facts must
    be set forth in the separate statement. ‘This is the Golden Rule of Summary
    Adjudication: if it is not set forth in the separate statement, it does not exist.’ ” (United
    Community Church v. Garcin (1991) 
    231 Cal.App.3d 327
    , 337.) We will not simply
    6
    Labor Code section 204 generally requires that wages be paid at least twice a
    month, as follows: “All wages . . . earned by any person in any employment are due and
    payable twice during each calendar month, on days designated in advance by the
    employer as the regular paydays. Labor performed between the 1st and 15th days,
    inclusive, of any calendar month shall be paid for between the 16th and the 26th day of
    the month during which the labor was performed, and labor performed between the 16th
    and the last day, inclusive, of any calendar month, shall be paid for between the 1st and
    10th day of the following month.” (Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (a).) For employers, like
    Estenson, who pay their employees weekly, section 204(d) provides, “The requirements
    of this section shall be deemed satisfied . . . if the wages are paid not more than seven
    calendar days following the close of the payroll period.” (Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (d),
    italics added.) Both parties acknowledge this case is governed by section 204(d).
    Parsons argues that “seven calendar days” means just that, and if the seventh calendar