Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] extended to and including the next day that is not a holiday. For purposes of this section,
    ‘holiday’ means all day on Saturdays[ and] all holidays specified in Section 135.” (Code
    Civ. Proc., § 12a, subd. (a).) Code of Civil Procedure section 135, in turn, specifies
    “judicial holidays,” which include Saturdays, Sundays, and most major holidays (i.e.,
    assume that Estenson pays its employees “by, at, or through” a bank.
    7
    Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year’s Day, etc.). (Code Civ. Proc., § 135 [“Every full
    day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code . . . is a judicial
    holiday,” subject to a few exceptions]; Gov. Code, § 6700 [designating state holidays].)
    Section 12a thus effectively provides, “[i]f the last day for the performance of any act