Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 00247176-CU-OE-GDS)
    v.
    ESTENSON LOGISTICS, LLC,
    Defendant and Respondent.
    APPEAL from a judgment of the Superior Court of Sacramento County, Raymond
    M. Cadei, Judge. (Retired judge of the Super. Ct., assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant
    to art. VI, § 6 of the Cal. Const.) Affirmed.
    Diversity Law Group, Larry W. Lee, Max. W. Gavron; Polaris Law Group and
    William L. Marder for Plaintiff and Appellant.
    Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Michael J. Nader, Kyle Wende and
    Kathleen J. Choi for Defendant and Respondent.
    1
    Labor Code section 204, subdivision (d), provides that wages for employees who
    are paid weekly are deemed timely if paid “not more than seven calendar days following
    the close of the payroll period.” What happens if the seventh calendar day falls on a
    Saturday? Plaintiff and appellant Robert Parsons argues the wages must be paid on that
    Saturday. Defendant and respondent Estenson Logistics, LLC (Estenson) argues the