Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] particular day,” (Code Civ. Proc., § 13) and section 204(d) does not require wages to be
    10
    rule found in the Code of Civil Procedure must be interpreted as applying only to matters
    concerning civil procedure.
    Parsons argues section 12a’s rule should not be applied to section 204(d), because
    the Legislature knows how to exclude Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays when enacting
    Labor Code provisions governing the prompt payment of wages, but it failed to do so
    when it enacted section 204(d). As an example, Parsons cites Labor Code section 201.7,
    which provides, “An employer who lays off an employee or a group of employees
    engaged in the business of oil drilling shall be deemed to have made immediate payment
    [of wages] within the meaning of Section 201 if the wages of such employees are paid
    within such reasonable time as may be necessary for computation or payment thereof;
    provided, however, that such reasonable time shall not exceed 24 hours after discharge
    excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.” 9 Although it does not deal with the prompt
    payment of wages, Parsons also cites Labor Code section 3730, which provides, “When
    the last day for filing any instrument or other document pursuant to this chapter [Chapter