Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] term in one place and has excluded it in another, it should not be implied where
    paid on a particular day; instead, it requires wages to be paid “not more than seven
    calendar days following the close of the payroll period” (Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (d)).
    9 Labor Code section 201.7 modifies the general rule set forth in Labor Code section 201
    that when an employer discharges an employee, “the wages earned and unpaid at the time
    of discharge are due and payable immediately,” or on the date of discharge. (Lab. Code,
    § 201.) In enacting section 201.7, the Legislature found and declared “that special
    provision must be made for the payment of wages on discharge of employees engaged in
    oil drilling because their employment at various locations is often far removed from the
    employer’s principal administrative offices, which makes the computation and payment
    of wages on an immediate basis unduly burdensome.” (Lab. Code, § 201.7.)
    11
    excluded.’ ” (Brown v. Kelly Broadcasting Co. (1989) 
    48 Cal.3d 711
    , 725; see also Walt
    Disney Parks & Resorts U.S., Inc. v. Superior Court (2018) 
    21 Cal.App.5th 872
    , 879