People v. Pimentel CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] United States (1949) 
    336 U.S. 440
    , 443 [rejecting the idea that “even after the central
    criminal objectives of a conspiracy have succeeded or failed, an implicit subsidiary phase
    of the conspiracy always survives, the phase which has concealment as its sole
    objective”].)
    If, on the other hand, and as the trial court’s ruling indicated, the conspiracy was a
    conspiracy to avoid prosecution and conviction by having a joint defense, then this is not
    a true conspiracy at all, as planning such a defense is not a crime or civil wrong. (See
    Evid. Code, § 1223, subd. (a) [coconspirator statement exception to hearsay rule applies
    only if statement was made “by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to
    commit a crime or civil wrong”].)
    17
    Nevertheless, whether or not the kites would have been admissible against Urzua
    in a separate trial, there is no reason to believe that the kites—which characterized the
    self-defense theory as a “pretension” and something Pimentel was “putting on their