Welch v. Welch ( 2022 )
[…] 25
    The Property Settlement Provisions of the MSA Are
    Not Dependent Upon Entry of a Judgment of
    Dissolution
    Freeman first contends that the MSA never became
    effective because the family court did not enter a judgment of
    dissolution, and could not have entered a judgment because it
    lost jurisdiction upon Patricia’s death. He argues that the MSA
    was void under Civil Code 1598 because it had a single purpose—
    entry of the judgment—which was wholly impossible of
    performance. This contention lacks merit.
    Civil Code section 1598 provides: “Where a contract has
    but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole
    or in part, or wholly impossible of performance, or so vaguely
    expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire contract is
    void.” In this case, the MSA included several distinct objectives,
    however—including setting spousal support, dividing the couple’s
    property, facilitating the entry of a judgment dissolving the
    marriage, and providing procedures to resolve any subsequent
    disputes.