Welch v. Welch ( 2022 )
[…] had lost jurisdiction, which is an entirely separate issue. Our
    prior opinion does not foreclose the possibility that the MSA
    operates as a waiver of Freeman’s rights as a surviving spouse
    under the Probate Code.
    Lack of Decedent’s Final Declaration of Disclosure
    Freeman also argues that the MSA is unenforceable
    because Patricia did not make and serve her final declaration of
    disclosure in the dissolution action and never entered into a
    mutual waiver of disclosures with him pursuant to Family Code
    section 2105, subdivision (a). Family Code section 2105,
    subdivision (a) states: “Except by court order for good cause,
    before or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the
    12 Freeman also appears to argue in a conclusory manner,
    and without development, that because the MSA addressed
    spousal support in addition to the division of property, the fact
    that no judgment was entered ordering spousal support somehow
    undermines the validity of the property settlement. We disagree.
    The spousal support provision included in the MSA, consistent
    with spousal support generally, included a provision never
    disputed by the parties that spousal support would terminate
    upon the death of either party. This provision underscores that
    the property division settlement was intended to, and did,
    operate independently of any payment of support.
    27
    resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite
    support . . . each party, or the attorney for the party in this
    matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of
    disclosure and a current income and expense declaration,
    executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the
    Judicial Council, unless the parties mutually waive the final
    declaration of disclosure. . . .” Section 2105 permits a family
    court to set aside the judgment if the parties fail to comply with
    its terms or with the requirements of Family Code sections 2102
    and 2104. (Fam. Code, § 2105, subd. (d).)
    Freeman cites to section 142, subdivision (c), in support of