Nazir v. Super. Ct. ( 2022 )
[…] Superior Court (Hunter) (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 1245
    , 1275, fn. 31 [“we
    are guided by the familiar principle that we should address and
    resolve statutory issues prior to, and if possible, instead of,
    constitutional questions”]; In re White (2019) 
    34 Cal.App.5th 933
    ,
    959 [same]; see also People v. Williams (1976) 
    16 Cal.3d 663
    , 667
    [“we do not reach constitutional questions unless absolutely
    denying the People’s motion (i.e., not his motion), lacked
    standing. The Supreme Court apparently thought otherwise.
    4     Article III, section 3 of the California Constitution states:
    “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and
    judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not
    exercise either of the others except as permitted by this
    Constitution.”
    10
    required to do so to dispose of the matter before us”]; Newsom v.
    Superior Court (2021) 
    63 Cal.App.5th 1099
    , 1112, fn. 2 [“‘it is
    often deemed prudent to address a statutory or other ground to
    avoid reaching a constitutional ground’”].)