(See Gallo, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 633, fn. 4.) Both sections provide that a drafting party who fails in its obligation to pay fees and costs required to initiate or continue the arbitration within 30 days after the due date is in “material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a 6 result of the material breach.” (§ 1281.98, subd. (a)(1); see also 1281.97, subd. (a)(1).) Consequently, even where an arbitration has commenced, “the employee or consumer may unilaterally elect[,]” among other alternatives, to “[w]ithdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in a court of appropriate jurisdiction.” (§ 1281.98, subd.