(Moe v. Anderson (2012)
207 Cal.App.4th 826, 830 (Moe).) “We treat the demurrer as admitting all material facts properly pleaded, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law. . . [And] we give the complaint a reasonable interpretation, reading it as a whole and its parts in their context.” (Blank v. Kirwan (1985)
39 Cal.3d 311, 318 [cleaned up].) Finally, we will affirm the ruling “‘if any one of the several grounds of demurrer is well taken.’” (Moe, at p. 831.) Section 378 allows multiple parties to “join in one action as plaintiffs” if “[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.” (Italics added.) The purpose of permissive joinder is to “simplify the pleadings and conduct of actions” and, in general, to promote efficient and expedient resolution of disputes. (Kraft v. Smith (1944)