In re A.H. CA1/4 ( 2022 )
[…] of parental rights, notice of the proceedings must be given to the
    relevant tribe or tribes. (
    25 U.S.C. § 1912
    (a); accord, § 224.3,
    subd. (a); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(c)(1).)
    4
    “At the first appearance in court of each party, the court
    shall ask each participant present in the hearing whether the
    participant knows or has reason to know that the child is an
    Indian child. The court shall instruct the parties to inform the
    court if they subsequently receive information that provides
    reason to know the child is an Indian child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (c).)
    Additionally, under state law, the juvenile court and the
    social services agency “have an affirmative and continuing duty
    to inquire whether a child for whom a [dependency]
    petition . . . may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian
    child.” (§ 224.2, subd. (a).) As part of this duty, when a child is
    placed in its temporary custody, the social services agency must
    ask, not only the parents, but also the child’s extended family
    members, whether the child may be an Indian child. (§ 224.2,
    subd. (b).)