(Veh. Code, § 40801.) The Vehicle Code defines “speed trap” to include a “section of a highway with a prima facie speed limit [provided or established in certain ways] if that prima facie speed limit is not justified by an engineering and traffic survey conducted within five years prior to the date of the alleged violation, and enforcement of the speed limit involves the use of radar or any other electronic device that measures the speed of moving objects.” (Veh. Code, § 40802, subd. (a)(2).) The Vehicle Code also specifies certain consequences when speed traps are used. Under Vehicle Code section 40803, no 3 evidence of a vehicle’s speed “shall be admitted in any court upon the trial of any person in any prosecution under this code upon a charge involving the speed of a vehicle when the evidence is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speedtrap.” Vehicle Code section 40804 makes “an officer or other person . . . incompetent as a witness if the testimony is based upon or obtained from or by the maintenance or use of a speed trap.”